Home/Privacy Law/DC

District of Columbia

Data Privacy Law Status

No Law
Law Status
None
Law Name
N/A
Effective Date
low
Priority

No Comprehensive Privacy Law

District of Columbia has not enacted a comprehensive consumer privacy law. Federal laws still apply. Monitor the District of Columbia legislature for updates.

District of Columbia has not enacted a comprehensive consumer privacy law. Businesses operating in District of Columbia are not subject to a state-level data privacy statute, though federal laws such as COPPA, HIPAA, and the FTC Act still apply. District of Columbia residents do not currently have state-granted rights to access, delete, or opt out of the sale of their personal data.

How District of Columbia Compares to Neighboring States

StateLawStatusEffective DatePriority
District of Columbia ◀Washington DCNo LawN/Alow
VirginiaVirginiaIn Effect2023-01-01high
MarylandMarylandIn Effect2025-10-01high

Frequently Asked Questions — District of Columbia Privacy Law

Does District of Columbia have a data privacy law?

No. District of Columbia has not enacted a comprehensive consumer privacy law. Businesses do not have state-specific privacy compliance obligations in District of Columbia, though federal privacy laws still apply.

Do District of Columbia residents have privacy rights?

District of Columbia residents do not have state-granted privacy rights such as the right to access, delete, or opt out of the sale of their personal data. Federal laws like COPPA (for children's data) and HIPAA (for health data) provide some protections.

Could District of Columbia enact a privacy law in the future?

Possibly. Over 20 states have now enacted comprehensive privacy laws and legislative activity is ongoing across the country. Monitor the District of Columbia legislature for updates.

More District of Columbia Resources

District of Columbia LLC Formation →District of Columbia Auto Insurance →District of Columbia Employment Law →

Data Methodology

DataTactic researchers verify privacy law data directly against official government sources — District of Columbia Attorney General publications, state statutes, and agency websites. Each data point is cross-referenced against primary sources before publication. Records are reviewed and updated when laws or requirements change.

Last verified: 2026-06-01 · DataTactic provides reference information only. This is not legal advice. Consult a qualified attorney for compliance guidance.